CURRICULUM Vitae

CURRICULUM VITAE OF MSGR. PAUL PALLATH



Paul Pallath thanks Pope Francis for the appoitment as Relator



Paul Pallath was born as the first child of Augustine and Mariakutty Pallath on 7 June 1959 at Ezhacherry in the diocese of Palai in Kerala, India. He studied at St. John's LP School Ezhacherry, Sacred Heart Upper Primary School Ramapuram and at St. Augustine's High School Ramapuram. After his minor seminary formation at Good Shepherd Seminary Palai,  he continued his philosophical and theological studies at the Pontifical Institute of Theology and Philosphy Alwaye in Kerala. He was ordained to the priesthood for the diocese of Palai on 3 January 1987.
He has three sisters and a brother. His sisters are Sunitha CMC (Congregation of the Mother of Carmel), Alice (married to Reji Mittathanickal in Teekoy) and Sunija Maria CMC. His youngest brother Sebastian married Alphonsa (Jyothi) Vattoth on 14 September 2013.
Here follow the details concerning titles, responsibilities and offices held by Msgr. Paul Pallath.

1. Studies and Titles

1. Bachelor of Philosophy (B. Ph): in 1982 from the Pontifical Institute of Theology and Philosophy, Alwaye in Kerala.

2. Bachelor of Theology (B. Th): in 1987 from the Pontifical Institute of Theology and Philosophy, Alwaye in Kerala.

3. Licentiate in Eastern Canon Law: in 1991 from the Pontifical Oriental Institute in Rome.

4. Doctorate in Eastern Canon Law: in 1994 from the Pontifical Oriental Institute in Rome.

5. Doctorate in Latin Canon Law: in 1997 from the Pontifical Lateran University in Rome.

6. Title of Monsignor: granted by Saint John Paul II on 13 November 1999.

7. Prelate of Honour: on 11 November 2011 Pope Benedict XVI has “elected, made and declared him Our Honorary Prelate”, granting him the privileges, honours and prerogatives pertaining to this dignity (Document, 11.11.2011).

8. Languages studied: Greek, Latin, Sanskrit, English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish.

9. Expertise in the History and Liturgy: of the St Thomas Christians of the Syro-Malabar Church in India. Many of his important books and articles deal with the liturgy and history of the Syro-Malabar Church.

10. Books published 22: he has published 22 books, without counting different editions and translations or adaptations in other languages;  4 books are in italian, 1 in German and 17 in English. For details see the home page of this blog.

11. Articles published 113: for details see the page in this blog entitled "Articles of Paul Pallath".

12. Book reviews 61.


2. Appointments and Offices

1. Assistant parish priest of St John Nepumcian’s Church at Kozhuvanal in the diocese of Palai, Kerala, from 14 February 1987 to 3 February 1989.

2. Secretary to the Bishop of Palai, Mar Joseph Pallikaparampil, from 4 February 1989 to 4 September 1989.

3. Chaplain of St Philip Neri Hospital in Rome from 14 October 1994 to 14 May 1995.

4. Official of the Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments at the Vatican City in Rome from 15 May 1995 to 30 September 2011 (for16 years).

5. Member of the Liturgical Commission for the Great Jubilee 2000 from 1995-2001.

6. Professor at the Pontifical Oriental Institute in Rome:  he started teaching at the Institute in the academic year 2003-2004 as a visiting professor. After a few years of teaching, on 28 April 2014 he was appointed as associate professor for five years. After the completion of the said period, on 3 April 2019 the appointment was renewed for another five years (2019-2024).

7. Assistant of the Postulator Fr. Luca De Rosa for about 10 years for the Cause of the Canonization of St Alphonsa, which took place at St Peter’s Square on 12 October 2008 and for the Cause of Augustine Thevarparampil (Kunjachan), beatified on 30 April 2006 in Ramapuram, Pala, Kerala.

8. Postulator: he was Postulator at the Congregation for the Causes of Saints for the canonization of Blessed Augustine Thevarparampil (Kunjachan); for the beatification and canonization of Venerable Mar Thomas Kurialacherry (from 20 June 2009 to 20 October 2016), first bishop of Changanacherry and founder of the Congregation of the Sisters of the Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament (SABS); Venerable Mathew Kadalikkattil (from 1 January 2010 to August 2015) diocesan priest of Palai and founder of the Congregation of the Sacred Heart (SHC); Servant of God Augustine John Ukken, (from 29 June 2012 to 21 Dicember 2013) diocesan priest of Trichur and founder of the Congregation of Sisters of Charity (CSC) and Servant of God Varghese Payapilly (15 January 2013 to 04 October 2013), diocesan priest of Ernakulam-Angamaly and founder of the Congregation of the Sisters of the Destitute (SD).

9. Editorial Consultant of three Indian Theological Journals: Christian Orient (Kottayam), Ephrem’s Theological Journal (Satna) and URHA-The Way (Changanassery).

10. Official of the Roman Rota at the Vatican City State from 1 October 2011. When Pope Benedict XVI created a new administrative office at the Tribunal of the Roman Rota and transferred to it some sections of the Congregation for Divine Worship with the motu proprio Quaerit semper of 30 August 2011, he opted for the said new Office.

11. Office-Head 
of the Roman Rota: On 10 July 2012 Pop Benedict XVI appointed him head of the Office dealing with procedures for dispensation from ratified and non consummated marriage and causes for nullity of priestly Ordination, at the Tribunal of the Roman Rota.

12. Relator-Congregation for Saints: on 16 September 2013 "the Holy Father appointed Msgr. Paul Pallath as Relator to the Congregation for the Causes of Saints. Msgr. Pallath was formerly head of the Office dealing with procedures for dispensation from unconsummated marriage and causes for the nullity of priestly ordination, at the Tribunal of the Roman Rota".
"The individual Relators are: 1. to study the causes entrusted to them, together with collaborators from outside the Congregation, and to prepare the Positions on virtues or on martyrdom; 2. to prepare written explanations of an historical nature which may have been requested by the Consultors; 3. to be present as experts at the meeting of the theologians, although without the right to vote" (John Paul II, Apostolic  Constitution Divinus perfectionis Magister1983, art. 7).

13. Commissioner: on 8 October 2013 he was appointed a Commissioner of the Tribunal of the Roman Rota for examinig the fact of non-consummation and the existence of just causes for granting a dispensation in ratified and non-consummated marriage cases.

14. Consultor-Eastern Congregation: on 6 February 2014 Pope Francis appointed Msgr. Pallath Consultor of the Congregation for the Eastern Churches for five years. After the completion of the said period, on 9 July 2019 he was confirmed for another five years (2019-2024).

15. Member of the Liturgical Commission: on 1 September  2015 Pope Francis renewed the Liturgical Commission in the Congregation for the Eastern Churches appointing His Excellency Piero Marini as President, Fr. MaLeen Cummings as Secretary and Msgr. Paul Pallath as one of the five members.

16. Consultor-Legislative Texts: on 25 November 2020 Pope Francis appointed Msgr. Pallath Consultor of the Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts with special competence for the canon law of the Eastern Churches for a period of five years (2020-2025).




IL CORSO DELLA VITA DI MONS. PAUL PALLATH




                                                   


Paul Pallath, primogenito di Augustine e Mariakutty (Maria) Pallath, è nato il 7 giugno 1959 a Ezhacherry nella diocesi di Palai della Chiesa siro-malabarese, nello stato federale del Kerala in India. Compiuti gli studi filosofici e teologici, il 3 gennaio 1987 è ordinato presbitero per la diocesi di Palai. Egli ha tre sorelle e un fratello. Sue sorelle sono Suor Sunitha CMC (Congregazione della Madre di Carmelo), Alice, che ha sposato Reji Mittathanickal Teekoy e Sunija Maria CMC. Suo unico fratello minore ha celebrato matrimonio con Alfonsa (Jyothi) Vattoth il 14 Settembre 2013. Seguono i dettagli concernenti i titoli, gli incarichi e gli offici.

1. Studi e Titoli

1. Baccalaureato in filosofia (B. Ph): nel 1982 presso il Pontificio Istituto di Teologia e Filosofia, Alwaye, Kerala.

2. Baccalaureato in teologia (B. Th): nel 1987 presso lo stesso Pontificio Istituto di Teologia e Filosofia di Alwaye.

3. Licenza in Diritto Canonico Orientale: nel 1991 presso il Pontificio Istituto Orientale a Roma.

4. Dottorato in Diritto Canonico Orientale: nel 1994 presso il Pontificio Istituto Orientale a Roma.

5. Dottorato in Diritto Canonico Latino: nel 1997 presso la Pontificia Università Lateranense.

6. Titolo di Monsignore, il 13 novembre 1999 il Santo Papa Giovanni Paolo II l’ha nominato “cappellano di Sua Santità”.

7. Prelato d’Onore: l’11 novembre 2011 Papa Benedetto XVI l’ha “eletto, fatto e dichiarato Nostro Prelato d’Onore”, concedendo i privilegi, onori e le prerogative inerenti a tale dignità (documento, 11.11.2011).

8. Lingue imparate: Latino, Greco (Sanscrito, Indi, Malayalam), Inglese, Italiano, Francese, Portoghese, Spagnolo e Tedesco.

9. Esperto della storia e liturgia dei Cristiani di San Tommaso: con studi, ricerche e pubblicazione di diverse opere scientifiche si è affermato come un’autorità nei campi storico e liturgico della Chiesa siro-malabarese.

10. Libri pubblicati 22: ha pubblicato 22 libri, senza contare diverse edizioni e traduzione o adattamento in altre lingue;  tra i libri 4 sono in italiano, uno in tedesco e 17 in inglese. Per i dettagli si veda la pagina home in questo blog.

11. Articoli pubblicati 113: per i dettagli si veda la pagina in questo blog intitolato "Articles of Paul Pallath".

12. Recensioni 61.


2. Incarichi e Offici

1. Vice Parroco della parrocchia di San Giovanni Nepomuceno, diocesi di Palai, Kerala dal 14 febbraio 1987 al 3 febbraio 1989.

2. Segretario del Vescovo di Palai, Mar Joseph Pallikaparampil, dal 4 febbraio 1989 al 4 settembre 1989.

3. Cappellano dell’Ospedale San Filippo Neri a Roma dal 14 ottobre 1994 al 14 maggio 1995.

4. Officiale della Congregazione per il Culto Divino e la Disciplina dei Sacramenti dal 15 maggio 1995 (con qualifica di Aiutante di Studio dal 2005) al 30 settembre 2011.

5. Membro della Commissione Liturgica del Grande Giubileo dell’Anno 2000 dal 1995 al 2001.

6. Professore presso il Pontificio Istituto Orientale: ha iniziato tale servizio nell'anno accademico 2003-2004 come professore invitato, insegnando ad anni alterni storia delle Chiese orientali in India e storia della liturgia siro-malabarese. Dopo alcuni anni di insegnamento, il 28 aprile 2014 è stato nominato professore associato per cinque anni. Trascorso tale periodo, in data 3 aprile 2019 l'incarico è stato rinnovato per altri cinque anni (2019-2024).

7. Aiutante del postulatore P. Luca De Rosa per 10 anni per la causa di Canonizzazione di Santa Alfonsa, avvenuta a Piazza San Pietro il 12 ottobre 2008 e per la Causa di Agostino Thevarparampil (Kunjachan), beatificato il 30 aprile a Ramapuram, Pala, Kerala.

8. Postulatore presso la Congregazione delle Cause dei Santi per la canonizzazione del Beato Agostino Thevarparampil (Kunjachan); per la beatificazione e canonizzazione dei Venerabili: Mar Thomas Kurialacherry, primo vescovo di Changanacherry e fondatore della Congregazione delle Suore dell’Adorazione del Santissimo Sacramento e Mathew Kadalikattil, sacerdote diocesano di Palai e fondatore della Congregazione del Sacro Cuore; per la beatificazione e canonizzazione del Servo di Dio Augustine John Ukken ( dal 29 giugno al 21 dicembre 2013), sacerdote diocesano di Trichur e fondatore della Congregazione delle Suore di Carità (CSC) del Servo di Dio Varghese Payapilly (dal 15 gennaio 2013 al 04 ottobre 2013), sacerdote diocesano di Ernakulam-Angamaly e fondatore della Congregazione delle Suore degli Abbandonati (SD).

9. Consultore editoriale di tre riviste teologiche indiane: Christian Orient (Kottayam), Ephrem’s Theological Journal (Satna) and URHA-The Way (Changanacherry).

10. Officiale del Tribunale della Rota Romana dal 1° ottobre 2011. Quando il Papa Benedetto XVI ha eretto il nuovo ufficio amministrativo presso il Tribunale della Rota Romana e ha trasferito a esso alcune competenze della Congregazione del Culto Divino con il motu proprio Quaerit semper del 30 agosto 2011, egli ha optato per il suddetto nuovo ufficio.

11. Capo Ufficio: il 10 luglio 2012 il Santo Padre Benedetto XVI l'ha nominato Capo Ufficio dell'Ufficio per i procedimenti di dispensa dal matrimonio rato e non consumato e le cause di nullità della sacra Ordinazione presso il Tribunale della Rota Romana.

12. Relatore-Cause dei Santi: il 16 settembre 2013 "il Santo Padre Francesco ha annoverato tra i Relatori della Congregazione delle Cause dei Santi il Rev.do Mons. Paul Pallath, finora Capo Ufficio dell’Ufficio per la trattazione delle cause di dispensa del Matrimonio rato e non consumato e di dichiarazione di nullità della Sacra Ordinazione presso il Tribunale della Rota Romana".

"Ai singoli Relatori spetta: 1° studiare con i collaboratori esterni la cause loro affidate e preparare le posizioni sulle virtù o sul martirio; 2° redigere per scritto chiarimenti storici, se eventualmente siano richiesti dai Consultori; 3° partecipare come esperti al Congresso dei teologi, ma senza voto" (Giovanni Paolo II, Costituzione Apostolica Divinus perfectionis Magister1983, art. 7).

13. Commissario: l'8 ottobre 2013 Mons. Pallath è stato nominato Commissario del Tribunale della Rota Romana per giudicare circa il fatto della non consumazione e circa l'esistenza della giusta causa per concedere la grazia della dispensa pontificia.

14. Consultore-Congregazione Orientale: il 6 febbraio 2014 Papa Francesco ha nominato Mons. Pallath, Consultore della Congregazione per le Chiese Orientali per 5 anni. Al termine di detto periodo, il 9 luglio 2019 è stato confermato per altri cinque anni (2019-2024).

15. Membro della Commissione Liturgica: il 1° settembre 2015 Papa Francesco ha rinnovato in seno alla Congregazione per le Chiese Orientali la Commissione Liturgica , nominando S. E. Mons. Piero Marini Presidente, Sac. MacLeen Commings Segretario e Mons. Paul Pallath, uno fra i cinque membri.

16. Consultore-Testi Legislativi: il 25 novembre 2020 Papa Francesco ha nominato Mons. Pallath Consultore del Pontificio Consiglio per i Testi Legislativi "con speciale competenza per il Diritto delle Chiese Orientali" (2020-2025).